INDIAN BIRDS – CHECK LIST

Contains 1302 species I Compiled by Khushboo And Rahul
Last updated September 2019

ORDER: GALLIFORMES
Family: Phasianidae – Pheasants, partridges, turkeys, grouse
Nicobar Scrubfowl Megapodius nicobariensis
Hill Partridge Arborophila torqueola
Rufous-throated Partridge Arborophila rufogularis
White-cheeked Partridge Arborophila atrogularis
Chestnut-breasted Partridge Arborophila mandellii
Red Spurfowl Galloperdix spadicea
Painted Spurfowl Galloperdix lunulata
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
Green Peafowl Pavo muticus
Grey Peacock-pheasant Polyplectron bicalcaratum
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
Japanese Quail Coturnix japonica
Rain Quail Coturnix coromandelica
Asian Blue [Blue-breasted] Quail Synoicus chinensis
Himalayan Snowcock Tetraogallus himalayensis
Tibetan Snowcock Tetraogallus tibetanus
Chukar Alectoris chukar
Snow Partridge Lerwa lerwa
Jungle Bush-quail Perdicula asiatica
Rock Bush-quail Perdicula argoondah
Painted Bush-quail Perdicula erythrorhyncha
Manipur Bush-quail Perdicula manipurensis
Himalayan Quail Ophrysia superciliosa
Black Francolin Francolinus francolinus
Painted Francolin Francolinus pictus
Chinese Francolin Francolinus pintadeanus
Grey Francolin Francolinus pondicerianus
Swamp Francolin Francolinus gularis
Mountain Bamboo-partridge Bambusicola fytchii
Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus
Grey Junglefowl Gallus sonneratii
Himalayan Monal Lophophorus impejanus
Sclater’s Monal Lophophorus sclateri
Western Tragopan Tragopan melanocephalus
Satyr Tragopan Tragopan satyra
Blyth’s Tragopan Tragopan blythii
Temminck’s Tragopan Tragopan temminckii
Blood Pheasant Ithaginis cruentus
Koklass Pheasant Pucrasia macrolopha
Mrs Hume’s Pheasant Syrmaticus humiae
Cheer Pheasant Catreus wallichii
Kalij Pheasant Lophura leucomelanos
Tibetan Partridge Perdix hodgsoniae
ORDER: ANSERIFORMES
Family: Anatidae – Ducks, geese, swans
Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor
Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala
Mute Swan Cygnus olor
Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus
Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus
Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis
Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
Greylag Goose Anser anser
Bean Goose Anser fabalis
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis
Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula
Smew Mergellus albellus
Goosander [Common Merganser] Mergus merganser
Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
African Comb [Comb] Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
Cotton Pygmy-goose Nettapus coromandelianus
Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
Marbled Teal [Duck] Marmaronetta angustirostris
White-winged Duck Asarcornis scutulata (Cairina scutulata)
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina (Rhodonessa rufina)
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Baer’s Pochard Aythya baeri
Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
Greater Scaup Aythya marila
Pink-headed Duck Rhodonessa caryophyllacea
Garganey Spatula querquedula (Anas querquedula)
Northern Shoveler Spatula clypeata (Anas clypeata)
Baikal Teal Sibirionetta formosa (Anas formosa)
Falcated Duck Mareca falcata (Anas falcata)
Gadwall Mareca strepera (Anas strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope (Anas penelope)
Chinese Spot-billed Duck Anas zonorhyncha
Indian Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Andaman Teal Anas albogularis
Northern Pintail Anas acuta
Common Teal Anas crecca
ORDER: PODICIPEDIFORMES
Family: Podicipedidae – Grebes
Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus
Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
ORDER: PHOENICOPTERIFORMES
Family: Phoenicopteridae – Flamingos
Greater Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus
Lesser Flamingo Phoeniconaias minor
ORDER: PHAETHONTIFORMES
Family: Phaethontidae – Tropicbirds
Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus
Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda
White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus
ORDER: COLUMBIFORMES
Family: Columbidae – Pigeons, doves
Rock Dove [Rock Pigeon] Columba livia
Hill Pigeon Columba rupestris
Snow Pigeon Columba leuconota
Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columba eversmanni
Common Woodpigeon Columba palumbus
Speckled Woodpigeon Columba hodgsonii
Ashy Woodpigeon Columba pulchricollis
Nilgiri Woodpigeon Columba elphinstonii
Pale-capped Pigeon Columba punicea
Andaman Woodpigeon Columba palumboides
European Turtle-dove Streptopelia turtur
Oriental Turtle-dove Streptopelia orientalis
Eurasian Collared-dove Streptopelia decaocto
Red [Red Collared Dove] Turtle-dove Streptopelia tranquebarica
Eastern Spotted Dove Spilopelia chinensis
Western Spotted Dove Spilopelia suratensis
Laughing Dove Spilopelia senegalensis (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Barred Cuckoo-dove Macropygia unchall
Andaman Cuckoo-dove Macropygia rufipennis
Nicobar Pigeon Caloenas nicobarica
Grey-capped Emerald [Emerald] Dove Chalcophaps indica
Orange-breasted Green-pigeon Treron bicinctus
Ashy-headed Green-pigeon Treron phayrei (Treron pompadora)
Grey-fronted Green-pigeon Treron affinis
Andaman Green-pigeon Treron chloropterus
Thick-billed Green-pigeon Treron curvirostra
Yellow-footed Green-pigeon Treron phoenicopterus (phoenicoptera)
Pin-tailed Green-pigeon Treron apicauda
Wedge-tailed Green-pigeon Treron sphenurus (sphenura)
Green Imperial-pigeon Ducula aenea
Mountain Imperial-pigeon Ducula badia
Pied Imperial-pigeon Ducula bicolor
ORDER: PTEROCLIFORMES
Family: Pteroclidae – Sandgrouse
Pallas’s Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus
Tibetan Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes tibetanus
Black-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles orientalis
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles exustus
Spotted Sandgrouse Pterocles senegallus
Pin-tailed Sandgrouse Pterocles alchata
Painted Sandgrouse Pterocles indicus
ORDER: CAPRIMULGIFORMES
Family: Podargidae – Frogmouths
Sri Lanka Frogmouth Batrachostomus moniliger
Hodgson’s Frogmouth Batrachostomus hodgsoni
Family: Caprimulgidae – Nightjars
Great Eared-nightjar Lyncornis macrotis (Eurostopodus macrotis)
Jungle [Grey] Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus jotaka
European [Eurasian] Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus
Sykes’s Nightjar Caprimulgus mahrattensis
Jerdon’s Nightjar Caprimulgus atripennis
Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus macrurus
Andaman Nightjar Caprimulgus andamanicus
Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus
Savanna Nightjar Caprimulgus affinis
Family: Hemiprocnidae – Treeswifts
Crested Treeswift Hemiprocne coronata
Family: Apodidae – Swifts
White-rumped Spinetail [Needletail] Zoonavena sylvatica
White-throated Needletail Hirundapus caudacutus
Silver-backed Needletail Hirundapus cochinchinensis
Brown-backed Needletail Hirundapus giganteus
Glossy Swiftlet Collocalia esculenta
Himalayan Swiftlet Aerodramus brevirostris
Indian Swiftlet Aerodramus unicolor (Collocalia unicolor)
Edible-nest Swiftlet Aerodramus fuciphagus (Collocalia fuciphaga)
Asian Palm-swift Cypsiurus balasiensis
Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
Dark-rumped Swift Apus acuticauda
Pacific [Fork-tailed] Swift Apus pacificus
House Swift Apus nipalensis
Little [House] Swift Apus affinis
Common Swift Apus apus
ORDER: CUCULIFORMES
Family: Cuculidae – Cuckoos
Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
Andaman [Brown] Coucal Centropus andamanensis
Lesser Coucal Centropus bengalensis
Sirkeer Malkoha Taccocua leschenaultii (Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii)
Blue-faced Malkoha Phaenicophaeus viridirostris
Green-billed Malkoha Phaenicophaeus tristis
Jacobin [Pied] Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
Chestnut-winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus
Western [Asian] Koel Eudynamys scolopaceus (scolopacea)
Asian Emerald Cuckoo Chrysococcyx maculatus
Violet Cuckoo Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus
Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii
Plaintive Cuckoo Cacomantis merulinus
Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus
Fork-tailed Drongo-cuckoo Surniculus dicruroides
Square-tailed Drongo-cuckoo [Drongo Cuckoo] Surniculus lugubris
Large Hawk-cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides
Common Hawk-cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
Whistling [Hodgson’s] Hawk-cuckoo Hierococcyx nisicolor (Hierococcyx fugax)
Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus
Common [Eurasian] Cuckoo Cuculus canorus
Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus
Lesser Cuckoo Cuculus poliocephalus
ORDER: GRUIFORMES
Family: Heliornithidae – Finfoots
Masked Finfoot Heliopais personatus (personata)
Family: Rallidae – Rails, gallinules, coots
Andaman Crake Rallina canningi
Great Nicobar Crake Rallina sp. <Undescribed>
Slaty-legged Crake Rallina eurizonoides
Western Water [Water] Rail Rallus aquaticus
Eastern Water Rail Rallus indicus
Slaty-breasted Rail Lewinia striata (Gallirallus striatus)
Corncrake [Corn Crake] Crex crex
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana
Ruddy-breasted Crake Zapornia fusca (Porzana fusca)
Brown Crake Zapornia akool (Amaurornis akool)
Little Crake Zapornia parva (Porzana parva)
Baillon’s Crake Zapornia pusilla (Porzana pusilla)
Black-tailed Crake Zapornia bicolor (Porzana bicolor)
White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
White-browed Crake Amaurornis cinerea
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
Common Coot Fulica atra
Family: Gruidae – Cranes
Siberian Crane Leucogeranus leucogeranus (Grus leucogeranus)
Sarus Crane Antigone antigone (Grus antigone)
Demoiselle Crane Anthropoides virgo (Grus virgo)
Common Crane Grus grus
Black-necked Crane Grus nigricollis
ORDER: OTIDIFORMES
Family: Otididae – Bustards
Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax
Asian Houbara [MacQueen’s Bustard] Chlamydotis macqueenii
Great Indian Bustard Ardeotis nigriceps
Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis
Lesser Florican Sypheotides indicus (indica)
ORDER: GAVIIFORMES
Family: Gaviidae – Loons/divers
Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata
Arctic Loon [Black-throated] Gavia arctica
ORDER: PROCELLARIIFORMES
Family: Oceanitidae – Southern storm-petrels
Wilson’s Storm-petrel Oceanites oceanicus
White-faced Storm-petrel Pelagodroma marina
Black-bellied Storm-petrel Fregetta tropica
Family: Hydrobatidae – Northern storm-petrels
Swinhoe’s Storm-petrel Hydrobates monorhis (Oceanodroma monorhis)
Family: Procellariidae – Petrels, shearwaters
Cape Petrel Daption capense
Barau’s Petrel Pterodroma baraui
Wedge-tailed Shearwater Ardenna pacifica (Puffinus pacificus)
Short-tailed Shearwater Ardenna tenuirostris (Puffinus tenuirostris)
Flesh-footed Shearwater Ardenna carneipes (Puffinus carneipes)
Streaked Shearwater Calonectris leucomelas
Cory’s Shearwater Calonectris borealis
Tropical Shearwater Puffinus bailloni
Persian Shearwater Puffinus persicus
Jouanin’s Petrel Bulweria fallax
ORDER: CICONIIFORMES
Family: Ciconiidae – Storks
Greater Adjutant Leptoptilos dubius
Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus
Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
Black Stork Ciconia nigra
Asian Woollyneck Ciconia episcopus
White Stork Ciconia ciconia
Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
ORDER: PELECANIFORMES
Family: Threskiornithidae – Ibises, spoonbills
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
Red-naped [Black] Ibis Pseudibis papillosa
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Family: Ardeidae – Herons
Eurasian [Great] Bittern Botaurus stellaris
Common Little [Little] Bittern Ixobrychus minutus
Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
Cinnamon Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
Black Bittern Ixobrychus flavicollis (Dupetor flavicollis)
Malay Night-heron Gorsachius melanolophus
Black-crowned Night-heron Nycticorax nycticorax
Green-backed [Little] Heron Butorides striata
Indian Pond-heron Ardeola grayii
Chinese Pond-heron Ardeola bacchus
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
White-bellied Heron Ardea insignis
Goliath Heron Ardea goliath
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
Great White [Great] Egret Ardea alba (Casmerodius albus)
Intermediate Egret Ardea intermedia (Mesophoyx intermedia)
Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Western Reef-egret Egretta gularis
Pacific Reef-egret Egretta sacra
Family: Pelecanidae – Pelicans
Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus
Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis
Great White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus
ORDER: SULIFORMES
Family: Fregatidae – Frigatebirds
Lesser Frigatebird Fregata ariel
Great Frigatebird Fregata minor
Christmas Frigatebird Fregata andrewsi
Family: Sulidae – Gannets, boobies
Red-footed Booby Sula sula
Brown Booby Sula leucogaster
Masked Booby Sula dactylatra
Family: Phalacrocoracidae – Cormorants
Little Cormorant Microcarbo niger (Phalacrocorax niger)
Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
Indian Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
Family: Anhingidae – Darters
Oriental Darter [Darter] Anhinga melanogaster
ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES
Family: Burhinidae – Thick-knees
Indian [Eurasian] Thick-knee Burhinus indicus
Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris
Beach Thick-knee Esacus magnirostris (Esacus neglectus)
Family: Haematopodidae – Oystercatchers
Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
Family: Ibidorhynchidae – Ibisbill
Ibisbill Ibidorhyncha struthersii
Family: Recurvirostridae – Avocets, stilts
Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
Family: Charadriidae – Plovers
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
Eurasian [European] Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
Long-billed Plover Charadrius placidus
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Lesser Sandplover [Sand Plover] Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sandplover [Sand Plover] Charadrius leschenaultii
Caspian Plover Charadrius asiaticus
Oriental Plover Charadrius veredus
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
River Lapwing Vanellus duvaucelii
Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malabaricus
Grey-headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus
Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarius
White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus
Family: Rostratulidae – Painted-snipes
Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
Family: Jacanidae – Jacanas
Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Bronze-winged Jacana Metopidius indicus
Family: Scolopacidae – Sandpipers, snipes, phalaropes
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
Great Knot Calidris tenuirostris
Red Knot Calidris canutus
Ruff Calidris pugnax (Philomachus pugnax)
Broad-billed Sandpiper Calidris falcinellus (Limicola falcinellus)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii
Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta
Spoon-billed Sandpiper Calidris pygmaea
Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis
Sanderling Calidris alba
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis (Tryngites subruficollis)
Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus
Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola
Solitary Snipe Gallinago solitaria
Wood Snipe Gallinago nemoricola
Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura
Swinhoe’s Snipe Gallinago megala
Great Snipe Gallinago media
Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus
Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius (fulicaria)
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
Grey-tailed Tattler Tringa brevipes (Heteroscelus brevipes)
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
Common Redshank Tringa totanus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
Family: Turnicidae – Turnicidae
Common [Small] Buttonquail Turnix sylvaticus (sylvatica)
Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki
Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator
Family: Dromadidae – Crab-plover
Crab-plover Dromas ardeola
Family: Glareolidae – Coursers, pratincoles
Jerdon’s Courser Rhinoptilus bitorquatus
Cream-coloured Courser Cursorius cursor
Indian Courser Cursorius coromandelicus
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola
Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum
Little [Small] Pratincole Glareola lactea
Family: Laridae – Gulls, terns, skimmers
Brown Noddy Anous stolidus
Lesser Noddy Anous tenuirostris
Black Noddy Anous minutus
Common White [White] Tern Gygis alba
Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis
Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus (Larus minutus)
Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini
Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
Slender-billed Gull Larus genei
Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
Franklin’s Gull Larus pipixcan
Pallas’s Gull Larus ichthyaetus
Sooty Gull Larus hemprichii
Mew Gull Larus canus
Lesser Black-backed [Heuglin’s] Gull Larus fuscus (Larus heuglini)
Caspian [Yellow-legged] Gull Larus cachinnans
Arctic Herring Gull Larus smithsonianus
Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus (Sterna fuscata)
Bridled Tern Onychoprion anaethetus (Sterna anaethetus)
Little Tern Sternula albifrons
Saunders’s Tern Sternula saundersi
Common Gull-billed [Gull-billed] Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia (Sterna caspia)
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida (hybridus)
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
Black Tern Chlidonias niger
River Tern Sterna aurantia
Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii
Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
White-cheeked Tern Sterna repressa
Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea
Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda
Lesser Crested Tern Thalasseus bengalensis (Sterna bengalensis)
Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis (Sterna sandvicensis)
Greater Crested Tern Thalasseus bergii (Sterna bergii)
Family: Stercorariidae – Skuas
Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus
Arctic [Parasitic] Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus
Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus
South Polar Skua Catharacta maccormicki
Brown Skua Catharacta antarctica
ORDER: STRIGIFORMES
Family: Tytonidae – Barn-owls
Oriental Bay-owl Phodilus badius
Eastern [Grass] Grass-owl Tyto longimembris (Tyto capensis)
Common Barn-owl [Barn Owl] Tyto alba {T. deroepstorffi}
Family: Strigidae – Typical owls
Brown Boobook [Brown Hawk Owl] Ninox scutulata
Andaman Boobook [Andaman Hawk Owl] Ninox affinis
Collared Owlet Glaucidium brodiei
Asian Barred Owlet Glaucidium cuculoides
Jungle Owlet Glaucidium radiatum
Spotted Owlet Athene brama
Little Owl Athene noctua
Forest Owlet Heteroglaux blewitti
Boreal Owl Aegolius funereus
Collared Scops-owl Otus lettia
Indian Scops-owl Otus bakkamoena
Nicobar Scops-owl Otus alius
Andaman Scops-owl Otus balli
Mountain Scops-owl Otus spilocephalus
Eurasian Scops-owl Otus scops
Pallid Scops-owl Otus brucei
Oriental Scops-owl Otus sunia
Northern Long-eared [Long-eared] Owl Asio otus
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
Mottled Wood-owl Strix ocellata
Brown Wood-owl Strix leptogrammica
Tawny Owl Strix aluco
Himalayan Owl Strix nivicolum
Eurasian Eagle-owl Bubo bubo
Rock Eagle-owl Bubo bengalensis
Spot-bellied Eagle-owl Bubo nipalensis
Dusky Eagle-owl Bubo coromandus
Brown Fish-owl Ketupa zeylonensis
Tawny Fish-owl Ketupa flavipes
Buffy Fish-owl Ketupa ketupu
ORDER: ACCIPITRIFORMES
Family: Pandionidae – Osprey
Osprey Pandion haliaetus
Family: Accipitridae – Hawks, eagles
Black-winged [Black-shouldered] Kite Elanus caeruleus
Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhynchus
Jerdon’s Baza Aviceda jerdoni
Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes
Bearded Vulture [Lammergeier] Gypaetus barbatus
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
Crested Serpent-eagle Spilornis cheela
Great [South] Nicobar Serpent-eagle Spilornis klossi
Andaman Serpent-eagle Spilornis elgini
Short-toed Snake-eagle Circaetus gallicus
Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
Himalayan Griffon Gyps himalayensis
White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
Indian Vulture Gyps indicus
Slender-billed Vulture Gyps tenuirostris
Griffon Vulture [Eurasian Griffon] Gyps fulvus
Cinereous Vulture Aegypius monachus
Mountain Hawk-eagle Nisaetus nipalensis (Spizaetus nipalensis)
Changeable Hawk-eagle Nisaetus cirrhatus (Spizaetus cirrhatus)
Rufous-bellied Eagle Lophotriorchis kienerii (Hieraaetus kienerii)
Black Eagle Ictinaetus malaiensis (malayensis)
Indian Spotted Eagle Clanga hastata (Aquila hastata)
Greater Spotted Eagle Clanga clanga (Aquila clanga)
Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
Eastern Imperial [Imperial] Eagle Aquila heliaca
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
Bonelli’s Eagle Aquila fasciata (Hieraaetus fasciatus)
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
Western [Eurasian] Marsh-harrier Circus aeruginosus
Eastern Marsh-harrier Circus spilonotus
Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos
Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus
Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus
Shikra Accipiter badius
Nicobar Sparrowhawk Accipiter butleri
Chinese Sparrowhawk Accipiter soloensis
Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipiter gularis
Besra Accipiter virgatus
Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
White-bellied Sea-eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster
Pallas’s Fish-eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
White-tailed Sea-eagle Haliaeetus albicilla
Lesser Fish-eagle Icthyophaga humilis
Grey-headed Fish-eagle Icthyophaga ichthyaetus
Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
Red Kite Milvus milvus
Black Kite Milvus migrans
White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa
Grey-faced Buzzard Butastur indicus
Eurasian [Common] Buzzard Buteo buteo
Himalayan Buzzard Buteo refectus
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
Upland Buzzard Buteo hemilasius
ORDER: TROGONIFORMES
Family: Trogonidae – Trogons
Malabar Trogon Harpactes fasciatus
Red-headed Trogon Harpactes erythrocephalus
Ward’s Trogon Harpactes wardi
ORDER: BUCEROTIFORMES
Family: Bucerotidae – Hornbills
Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis
Austen’s Brown [Brown] Hornbill Anorrhinus austeni {Anorrhinus tickelli}
Indian Grey Hornbill Ocyceros birostris
Malabar Grey Hornbill Ocyceros griseus
Malabar Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros coronatus
Oriental Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris
Rufous-necked Hornbill Aceros nipalensis
Wreathed Hornbill Rhyticeros undulatus (Aceros undulatus)
Narcondam Hornbill Rhyticeros narcondami (Aceros narcondami)
Family: Upupidae – Hoopoes
Common Hoopoe Upupa epops
ORDER: CORACIIFORMES
Family: Meropidae – Bee-eaters
Blue-bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni
Asian Green [Green] Bee-eater Merops orientalis
Chestnut-headed Bee-eater Merops leschenaulti
Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster
Family: Coraciidae – Rollers
Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis
Indochinese Roller Coracias affinis
European Roller Coracias garrulus
Oriental Dollarbird [Dollarbird] Eurystomus orientalis
Family: Alcedinidae – Kingfishers
Oriental Dwarf-kingfisher Ceyx erithaca (erithacus)
Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedo meninting
Blyth’s Kingfisher Alcedo hercules
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
Crested Kingfisher Megaceryle lugubris
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
Stork-billed Kingfisher Pelargopsis capensis (Halcyon capensis)
Brown-winged Kingfisher Pelargopsis amauroptera (Halcyon amauroptera)
Ruddy Kingfisher Halcyon coromanda
White-breasted [White-throated] Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata
Collared Kingfisher Todiramphus chloris
ORDER: PICIFORMES
Family: Megalaimidae – Asian barbets
Coppersmith Barbet Psilopogon haemacephalus (Megalaima haemacephala)
Malabar [Crimson-fronted] Barbet Psilopogon malabaricus (Megalaima rubricapilla)
Blue-eared Barbet Psilopogon cyanotis {Megalaima australis}
Great Barbet Psilopogon virens (Megalaima virens)
Lineated Barbet Psilopogon lineatus (Megalaima lineata)
Brown-headed Barbet Psilopogon zeylanicus (Megalaima zeylanica)
White-cheeked Barbet Psilopogon viridis (Megalaima viridis)
Golden-throated Barbet Psilopogon franklinii (Megalaima franklinii)
Blue-throated Barbet Psilopogon asiaticus (Megalaima asiatica)
Family: Indicatoridae – Honeyguides
Yellow-rumped Honeyguide Indicator xanthonotus
Family: Picidae – Woodpeckers
Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla
White-browed Piculet Sasia ochracea
Speckled Piculet Picumnus innominatus
Heart-spotted Woodpecker Hemicircus canente
Bay Woodpecker Blythipicus pyrrhotis
Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus (Chrysocolaptes lucidus)
White-naped Woodpecker Chrysocolaptes festivus
Himalayan Flameback Dinopium shorii
Common Flameback Dinopium javanense
Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
Pale-headed Woodpecker Gecinulus grantia
Rufous Woodpecker Micropternus brachyurus (Celeus brachyurus)
Greater Yellownape Chrysophlegma flavinucha (Picus flavinucha)
Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolophus
Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus
Grey-faced [Grey-headed] Woodpecker Picus canus
Scaly-bellied Woodpecker Picus squamatus
Great Slaty Woodpecker Mulleripicus pulverulentus
White-bellied Woodpecker Dryocopus javensis
Andaman Woodpecker Dryocopus hodgei
Grey-capped [Grey-capped Pygmy] Woodpecker Picoides canicapillus (Dendrocopos canicapillus)
Indian Pygmy [Brown-capped Pygmy] Woodpecker Picoides nanus (Dendrocopos nanus)
Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Leiopicus mahrattensis (Dendrocopos mahrattensis)
Brown-fronted Woodpecker Leiopicus auriceps (Dendrocopos auriceps)
Scarlet-breasted [Crimson-breasted] Woodpecker Dryobates cathpharius (Dendrocopos cathpharius)
Rufous-bellied Woodpecker Dendrocopos hyperythrus
Stripe-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos atratus
Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos macei
Sind Woodpecker Dendrocopos assimilis
Darjeeling Woodpecker Dendrocopos darjellensis
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
Himalayan Woodpecker Dendrocopos himalayensis
ORDER: FALCONIFORMES
Family: Falconidae – Falcons, caracaras
Collared Falconet Microhierax caerulescens
Pied Falconet Microhierax melanoleucos
Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
Red-headed Falcon Falco chicquera
Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
Merlin Falco columbarius
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
Oriental Hobby Falco severus
Laggar Falcon Falco jugger
Saker Falcon Falco cherrug
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES
Family: Psittacidae – Parrots
Vernal Hanging-parrot Loriculus vernalis
Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacula finschii
Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacula himalayana
Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacula roseata
Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri
Lord Derby’s [Derbyan] Parakeet Psittacula derbiana
Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacula longicauda
Nicobar Parakeet Psittacula caniceps
Malabar Parakeet Psittacula columboides
Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri

ORDER: PASSERIFORMES
Family: Pittidae – Pittas
Blue-naped Pitta Hydrornis nipalensis (Pitta nipalensis)
Blue Pitta Hydrornis cyaneus (Pitta cyanea)
Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura
Blue-winged Pitta Pitta moluccensis
Mangrove Pitta Pitta megarhyncha
Western Hooded [Hooded] Pitta Pitta sordida
Family: Eurylaimidae – Typical broadbills
Long-tailed Broadbill Psarisomus dalhousiae
Silver-breasted Broadbill Serilophus lunatus
Family: Oriolidae – Old World orioles
Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii
Black-hooded Oriole Oriolus xanthornus
Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
Indian Golden Oriole Oriolus kundoo
Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
Slender-billed Oriole Oriolus tenuirostris
Family: Vireonidae – Vireos
Black-headed Shrike-babbler Pteruthius rufiventer
White-browed Shrike-babbler Pteruthius aeralatus (Pteruthius flaviscapis)
Green Shrike-babbler Pteruthius xanthochlorus
Black-eared Shrike-babbler Pteruthius melanotis
Chestnut-fronted Shrike-babbler Pteruthius aenobarbus
White-bellied Erpornis [Yuhina] Erpornis zantholeuca (Yuhina zantholeuca)
Family: Pachycephalidae – Whistlers
Mangrove Whistler Pachycephala cinerea (Pachycephala grisola)
Family: Campephagidae – Cuckoo-shrikes
White-bellied Minivet Pericrocotus erythropygius
Small Minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
Grey-chinned Minivet Pericrocotus solaris
Short-billed Minivet Pericrocotus brevirostris
Long-tailed Minivet Pericrocotus ethologus
Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus flammeus
Ashy Minivet Pericrocotus divaricatus
Swinhoe’s Minivet Pericrocotus cantonensis
Rosy Minivet Pericrocotus roseus
Large Cuckoo-shrike Coracina javensis
Indian [Large] Cuckoo-shrike Coracina macei
Andaman Cuckoo-shrike Coracina dobsoni
Pied Triller Lalage nigra
Black-winged Cuckoo-shrike Lalage melaschistos (Coracina melaschistos)
Black-headed Cuckoo-shrike Lalage melanoptera (Coracina melanoptera)
Family: Artamidae – Woodswallows and butcherbirds
White-breasted Woodswallow Artamus leucoryn (Artamus leucorynchus)
Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus
Family: Vangidae – Vangas and allies
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus
Malabar Wood-shrike Tephrodornis sylvicola
Large Wood-shrike Tephrodornis virgatus (Tephrodornis gularis)
Common Wood-shrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
Family: Aegithinidae – Ioras
Common Iora Aegithina tiphia
Marshall’s Iora Aegithina nigrolutea
Family: Rhipiduridae – Fantails
White-browed Fantail Rhipidura aureola
White-spotted Fantail Rhipidura albogularis
White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
Family: Dicruridae – Drongos
Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus
White-bellied Drongo Dicrurus caerulescens
Crow-billed Drongo Dicrurus annectens
Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus
Lesser Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicrurus remifer
Hair-crested [Spangled] Drongo Dicrurus hottentottus
Andaman Drongo Dicrurus andamanensis
Greater Racquet-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus
Family: Monarchidae – Monarch-flycatchers
Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
Japanese Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone atrocaudata
Indian [Asian] Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
Oriental Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone affinis
Family: Laniidae – Shrikes
Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio
Red-tailed Shrike Lanius phoenicuroides
Isabelline [Rufous-tailed] Shrike Lanius isabellinus
Burmese Shrike Lanius collurioides
Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus
Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
Grey-backed Shrike Lanius tephronotus
Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor
Great Grey [Southern Grey] Shrike Lanius excubitor lahtora {Lanius meridionalis}
Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator
Family: Corvidae – Crows and jays
Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda
Grey Treepie Dendrocitta formosae
White-bellied Treepie Dendrocitta leucogastra
Collared Treepie Dendrocitta frontalis
Andaman Treepie Dendrocitta bayleii
Red-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
Yellow-billed Chough Pyrrhocorax graculus
Yellow-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa flavirostris
Red-billed Blue Magpie Urocissa erythroryncha
Common Green Magpie Cissa chinensis
Plain-crowned [Eurasian] Jay Garrulus bispecularis {Garrulus glandarius}
Black-headed Jay Garrulus lanceolatus
Eurasian [Black-billed] Magpie Pica pica
Northern [Spotted] Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes
Southern Nutcracker Nucifraga hemispila
Large-spotted Nutcracker Nucifraga multipunctata
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula
Rook Corvus frugilegus
Common Raven Corvus corax
Pied Crow Corvus albus
Carrion Crow Corvus corone
House Crow Corvus splendens
Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
Family: Stenostiridae – Fairy Flycatcher and allies
Yellow-bellied Fairy-fantail [Fantail] Chelidorhynx hypoxanthus (Rhipidura hypoxantha)
Grey-headed Canary-flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
Family: Paridae – Tits and chickadees
Fire-capped Tit Cephalopyrus flammiceps
Yellow-browed Tit Sylviparus modestus
Sultan Tit Melanochlora sultanea
Coal Tit Periparus ater (Parus ater) {P. melanolophus}
Rufous-naped Tit Periparus rufonuchalis (Parus rufonuchalis)
Rufous-vented Tit Periparus rubidiventris (Parus rubidiventris)
Grey-crested Tit Lophophanes dichrous (Parus dichrous)
Azure Tit Cyanistes cyanus
Ground Tit [Hume’s Groundpecker] Pseudopodoces humilis
Green-backed Tit Parus monticolus
Great Tit Parus major
White-naped Tit Machlolophus nuchalis (Parus nuchalis)
Black-lored Tit Machlolophus xanthogenys (Parus xanthogenys)
Yellow-cheeked Tit Machlolophus spilonotus (Parus spilonotus)
Family: Remizidae – Penduline-tits
White-crowned Penduline-tit Remiz coronatus
Family: Alaudidae – Larks
Greater Hoopoe-lark Alaemon alaudipes
Rufous-tailed Lark Ammomanes phoenicura (phoenicurus)
Desert Lark Ammomanes deserti
Black-crowned Sparrow-lark Eremopterix nigriceps
Ashy-crowned Sparrow-lark Eremopterix griseus (grisea)
Horsfield’s [Singing] Bushlark Mirafra javanica {Mirafra cantillans}
Bengal Bushlark Mirafra assamica
Indian Bushlark Mirafra erythroptera
Jerdon’s [Rufous-winged] Bushlark Mirafra affinis
Lesser Short-toed Lark Alaudala rufescens (Calandrella rufescens) {c.r.cheleensis}
Sand Lark Alaudala raytal (Calandrella raytal)
Bimaculated Lark Melanocorypha bimaculata
Tibetan Lark Melanocorypha maxima
Hume’s [Hume’s Short-toed] Lark Calandrella acutirostris
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
Eastern Short-toed Lark Calandrella dukhunensis
Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis
Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
Crested Lark Galerida cristata
Malabar Lark Galerida malabarica
Sykes’s Lark Galerida deva
Family: Cisticolidae – Cisticolas and allies
Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
Golden-headed [Bright-headed] Cisticola Cisticola exilis
Striated Prinia Prinia crinigera (criniger)
Black-throated [Hill] Prinia Prinia atrogularis
Rufous-crowned Prinia Prinia khasiana
Hill Prinia Prinia superciliaris
Grey-crowned Prinia Prinia cinereocapilla
Rufous-fronted Prinia Prinia buchanani
Rufescent Prinia Prinia rufescens
Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii
Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis
Jungle Prinia Prinia sylvatica
Yellow-bellied Prinia Prinia flaviventris
Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis
Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius
Dark-necked Tailorbird Orthotomus atrogularis
Family: Acrocephalidae – Reed-warblers
Thick-billed Warbler Arundinax aedon (Acrocephalus aedon)
Booted Warbler Iduna caligata (Hippolais caligata)
Sykes’s Warbler Iduna rama (Hippolais rama)
Black-browed Reed-warbler Acrocephalus bistrigiceps
Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
Large-billed Reed-warbler Acrocephalus orinus
Blyth’s Reed-warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola
Blunt-winged Warbler Acrocephalus concinens
Great Reed-warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus
Oriental Reed-warbler Acrocephalus orientalis
Clamorous Reed-warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
Family: Pnoepygidae – Cupwings
Nepal Cupwing [Wren Babbler] Pnoepyga immaculata
Pygmy Cupwing [Wren Babbler] Pnoepyga pusilla
Scaly-breasted Cupwing [Wren Babbler] Pnoepyga albiventer
Family: Locustellidae – Grasshopper-warblers and grassbirds
Pallas’s Grasshopper-warbler [Rusty-rumped] Locustella certhiola
Lanceolated Warbler Locustella lanceolata
Brown Grasshopper-warbler [Bush Warbler] Locustella luteoventris (Bradypterus luteoventris)
Chinese Grasshopper-warbler [Bush Warbler] Locustella tacsanowskia (Bradypterus tacsanowskius)
Long-billed Grasshopper-warbler [Bush Warbler] Locustella major (Bradypterus major)
Common Grasshopper-warbler [Bush Warbler] Locustella naevia
Baikal Grasshopper-warbler [Bush Warbler] Locustella davidi
Himalayan Grasshopper-warbler [Bush Warbler] Locustella kashmirensis {Bradypterus thoracicus}
Spotted Grasshopper-warbler [Bush Warbler] Locustella thoracica (Bradypterus thoracicus)
Russet Grasshopper-warbler [Bush Warbler] Locustella mandelli (Bradypterus seebohmi)
Striated Grassbird Megalurus palustris
Broad-tailed Grassbird Schoenicola platyurus (platyura)
Bristled Grassbird Chaetornis striata
Family: Hirundinidae – Swallows and martins
Northern House Martin Delichon urbicum (urbica)
Asian House Martin Delichon dasypus
Nepal House Martin Delichon nipalense (nipalensis)
Streak-throated Swallow Petrochelidon fluvicola (Hirundo fluvicola)
Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica (Hirundo daurica) {H. striolata}
House Swallow Hirundo javanica
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
Eurasian Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne rupestris (Hirundo rupestris)
Dusky Crag Martin Ptyonoprogne concolor (Hirundo concolor)
Asian Plain Martin Riparia chinensis
Collared Sand [Sand] Martin Riparia riparia
Pale Sand [Pale] Martin Riparia diluta
Family: Pycnonotidae – Bulbuls
White-throated Bulbul Alophoixus flaveolus
Olive Bulbul Iole viridescens
Ashy Bulbul Hemixos flavala
Nicobar Bulbul Ixos nicobariensis (Hypsipetes nicobariensis)
Mountain Bulbul Ixos mcclellandii (Hypsipetes mcclellandii)
Square-tailed Bulbul Hypsipetes ganeesa
Black Bulbul Hypsipetes leucocephalus
Crested Finchbill Spizixos canifrons
Striated Bulbul Pycnonotus striatus
Flame-throated Bulbul Pycnonotus gularis
Black-crested Bulbul Pycnonotus flaviventris
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotus leucogenys
White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
Yellow-throated Bulbul Pycnonotus xantholaemus
Flavescent Bulbul Pycnonotus flavescens
White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotus luteolus
Black-headed Bulbul Brachypodius atriceps (Pycnonotus atriceps)
Andaman Bulbul Brachypodius fuscoflavescens
Grey-headed Bulbul Brachypodius priocephalus (Pycnonotus priocephalus)
Yellow-browed Bulbul Acritillas indica (Iole indica)
Family: Phylloscopidae – Leaf-warblers
Chinese Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus yunnanensis (Phylloscopus sichuanensis)
Brooks’s Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus subviridis
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
Hume’s Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus humei
Lemon-rumped Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus chloronotus
Buff-barred Warbler Phylloscopus pulcher
Ashy-throated Warbler Phylloscopus maculipennis
Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus
Smoky Warbler Phylloscopus fuligiventer
Buff-throated Warbler Phylloscopus subaffinis
Siberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus tristis {Phylloscopus collybita}
Mountain Chiffchaff Phylloscopus sindianus
Plain Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus neglectus
Tytler’s Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus tytleri
Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopus griseolus
Tickell’s Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus affinis
White-spectacled Warbler Phylloscopus intermedius (Seicercus affinis)
Grey-cheeked Warbler Phylloscopus poliogenys (Seicercus poliogenys)
Green-crowned [Golden-spectacled] Warbler Phylloscopus burkii (Seicercus burkii)
Grey-crowned Warbler Phylloscopus tephrocephalus (Seicercus tephrocephalus)
Whistler’s Warbler Phylloscopus whistleri (Seicercus whistleri)
Chestnut-crowned Warbler Phylloscopus castaniceps (Seicercus castaniceps)
Green Warbler Phylloscopus nitidus
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
Two-barred Warbler Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus
Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis
Pale-legged Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus tenellipes
Large-billed Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris
Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopus cantator
Claudia’s Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus claudiae
Blyth’s Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus reguloides
Western Crowned Leaf-warbler Phylloscopus occipitalis
Grey-hooded Warbler Phylloscopus xanthoschistos (Seicercus xanthoschistos)
Family: Scotocercidae – Bush-warblers
Slaty-bellied Tesia Tesia olivea
Grey-bellied Tesia Tesia cyaniventer
Chestnut-crowned Bush-warbler Cettia major
Grey-sided Bush-warbler Cettia brunnifrons
Chestnut-headed Tesia Cettia castaneocoronata (Tesia castaneocoronata)
Cetti’s [Cetti’s Bush] Warbler Cettia cetti
Pale-footed Bush-warbler Hemitesia pallidipes (Cettia pallidipes)
Asian Stubtail Urosphena squameiceps
Yellow-bellied Warbler Abroscopus superciliaris
Rufous-faced Warbler Abroscopus albogularis
Black-faced Warbler Abroscopus schisticeps
Mountain Tailorbird Phyllergates cucullatus (Orthotomus cuculatus)
Broad-billed Warbler Tickellia hodgsoni
Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler Horornis fortipes (Cettia fortipes)
Hume’s Bush-warbler Horornis brunnescens {Cettia acanthizoides}
Aberrant Bush-warbler Horornis flavolivaceus (Cettia flavolivacea)
Korean [Manchurian] Bush-warbler Horornis canturians
Family: Aegithalidae – Long-tailed tits
White-browed Tit-warbler Leptopoecile sophiae
Crested Tit-warbler Leptopoecile elegans
Red-headed Tit Aegithalos iredalei
Black-throated Tit Aegithalos concinnus
White-cheeked Tit Aegithalos leucogenys
White-throated Tit Aegithalos niveogularis
Rufous-fronted Tit Aegithalos iouschistos
Family: Sylviidae – Old World warblers and parrotbills
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
Asian [Eastern] Desert Warbler Sylvia nana
Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria
Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia crassirostris
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca{s. minula; s. althaea}
Common [Greater] Whitethroat Sylvia communis
Fire-tailed Myzornis Myzornis pyrrhoura
Golden-breasted Fulvetta Lioparus chrysotis (Alcippe chrysotis)
Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense
Jerdon’s Babbler Chrysomma altirostre
White-browed Fulvetta Fulvetta vinipectus (Alcippe vinipectus)
Brown-throated Fulvetta Fulvetta ludlowi (Alcippe ludlowi)
Manipur [Streak-throated] Fulvetta Fulvetta manipurensis {Alcippe cinereiceps}
Black-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornis flavirostris
Spot-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornis guttaticollis
White-breasted [Greater Rufous-headed] Parrotbill Psittiparus ruficeps (Paradoxornis ruficeps)
Grey-headed Parrotbill Psittiparus gularis (Paradoxornis gularis)
Great Parrotbill Conostoma aemodium
Brown Parrotbill Cholornis unicolor (Paradoxornis unicolor)
Fulvous Parrotbill Suthora fulvifrons (Paradoxornis fulvifrons)
Black-throated Parrotbill Suthora nipalensis (Paradoxornis nipalensis)
Pale-billed [Lesser Rufous-headed] Parrotbill Chleuasicus atrosuperciliaris (Paradoxornis atrosuperciliaris)
Family: Zosteropidae – White-eyes and yuhinas
Striated Yuhina Yuhina castaniceps
Black-chinned Yuhina Yuhina nigrimenta
Stripe-throated Yuhina Yuhina gularis
Whiskered Yuhina Yuhina flavicollis
Rufous-vented Yuhina Yuhina occipitalis
White-naped Yuhina Yuhina bakeri
Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
Family: Timaliidae – Scimitar-babblers and allies
Rufous-throated Wren-babbler Spelaeornis caudatus
Rusty-throated Wren-babbler Spelaeornis badeigularis
Bar-winged Wren-babbler Spelaeornis troglodytoides
Naga [Long-tailed] Wren-babbler Spelaeornis chocolatinus
Chin Hills Wren-babbler Spelaeornis oatesi
Grey-bellied Wren-babbler Spelaeornis reptatus
Tawny-breasted Wren-babbler Spelaeornis longicaudatus
Red-billed Scimitar-babbler Pomatorhinus ochraceiceps
Coral-billed Scimitar-babbler Pomatorhinus ferruginosus
Slender-billed Scimitar-babbler Pomatorhinus superciliaris (Xiphirhynchus superciliaris)
Indian Scimitar-babbler Pomatorhinus horsfieldii
White-browed Scimitar-babbler Pomatorhinus schisticeps
Streak-breasted Scimitar-babbler Pomatorhinus ruficollis
Large Scimitar-babbler Erythrogenys hypoleucos (Pomatorhinus hypoleucos)
Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-babbler Erythrogenys erythrogenys (Pomatorhinus erythrogenys)
Spot-breasted Scimitar-babbler Erythrogenys mcclellandi (Pomatorhinus erythrocnemis)
Grey-throated Babbler Stachyris nigriceps
Blackish-breasted [Wedge-billed Wren] Babbler Stachyris humei (Sphenocichla humei)
Chevron-breasted Babbler Stachyris roberti
Snowy-throated Babbler Stachyris oglei
Tawny-bellied Babbler Dumetia hyperythra
Dark-fronted Babbler Rhopocichla atriceps
Chestnut-capped Babbler Timalia pileata
Pin-striped Tit-babbler Mixornis gularis (Macronous gularis)
Golden Babbler Cyanoderma chrysaeum (Stachyris chrysaea)
Black-chinned Babbler Cyanoderma pyrrhops (Stachyris pyrrhops)
Rufous-capped Babbler Cyanoderma ruficeps (Stachyris ruficeps)
Rufous-fronted Babbler Cyanoderma rufifrons (Stachyris rufifrons)
Family: Pellorneidae – Ground babblers
White-hooded Babbler Gampsorhynchus rufulus
Rusty-capped Fulvetta Schoeniparus dubius (Alcippe dubia)
Rufous-throated Fulvetta Schoeniparus rufogularis (Alcippe rufogularis)
Yellow-throated Fulvetta Schoeniparus cinereus (Alcippe cinerea)
Rufous-winged Fulvetta Schoeniparus castaneceps (Alcippe castaneceps)
Rufous-vented Grass-babbler [Prinia] Laticilla burnesii (Prinia burnesii)
Swamp Grass-babbler Laticilla cinerascens
Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps
Marsh Babbler Pellorneum palustre
Spot-throated Babbler Pellorneum albiventre
Buff-breasted Babbler Trichastoma tickelli (Pellorneum tickelli)
Abbott’s Babbler Malacocincla abbotti
Streaked Wren-babbler Turdinus brevicaudatus (Napothera brevicaudata)
Eyebrowed Wren-babbler Napothera epilepidota
Long-billed Wren-babbler Rimator malacoptilus
Indian Grass-babbler [Rufous-rumped Grassbird] Graminicola bengalensis
Family: Leiotrichidae – Laughingthrushes and allies
Brown-cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe poioicephala
Nepal Fulvetta Alcippe nipalensis
Striated Laughingthrush Grammatoptila striata (Garrulax striatus)
Himalayan Cutia [Cutia] Cutia nipalensis
Large Grey Babbler Argya malcolmi (Turdoides malcolmi)
Rufous Babbler Argya subrufa (Turdoides subrufus)
Striated Babbler Argya earlei (Turdoides earlei)
Common Babbler Argya caudata (Turdoides caudatus)
Slender-billed Babbler Chatarrhaea longirostris (Turdoides longirostris)
Jungle Babbler Turdoides striata (striatus)
Yellow-billed Babbler Turdoides affinis
Spot-breasted Laughingthrush Garrulax merulinus
Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax monileger
White-crested Laughingthrush Garrulax leucolophus
Spotted Laughingthrush Garrulax ocellatus
Western Moustached [Moustached] Laughingthrush Garrulax cineraceus
Rufous-chinned Laughingthrush Garrulax rufogularis
White-browed Laughingthrush Garrulax sannio
Chestnut-backed Laughingthrush Garrulax nuchalis
Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax pectoralis
Chinese Babax Garrulax lanceolatus (Babax lanceolatus)
White-throated Laughingthrush Garrulax albogularis
Grey-sided Laughingthrush Garrulax caerulatus
Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Garrulax ruficollis
Yellow-throated Laughingthrush Garrulax galbanus
Wynaad Laughingthrush Garrulax delesserti
Rufous-vented Laughingthrush Garrulax gularis
Scaly Laughingthrush Trochalopteron subunicolor (Garrulax subunicolor)
Brown-capped Laughingthrush Trochalopteron austeni (Garrulax austeni)
Blue-winged Laughingthrush Trochalopteron squamatum (Garrulax squamatus)
Streaked Laughingthrush Trochalopteron lineatum (Garrulax lineatus)
Bhutan Laughingthrush Trochalopteron imbricatum
Palani Laughingthrush Trochalopteron fairbanki
Travancore Laughingthrush Trochalopteron meridionale
Banasura [Grey-breasted] Laughingthrush Trochalopteron jerdoni (Garrulax jerdoni)
Nilgiri Laughingthrush Trochalopteron cachinnans (Garrulax cachinnans)
Striped Laughingthrush Trochalopteron virgatum (Garrulax virgatus)
Variegated Laughingthrush Trochalopteron variegatum (Garrulax variegatus)
Black-faced Laughingthrush Trochalopteron affine (Garrulax affinis)
Elliot’s Laughingthrush Trochalopteron elliotii (Garrulax elliotii)
Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush Trochalopteron erythrocephalum (Garrulax erythrocephalus)
Assam Laughingthrush Trochalopteron chrysopterum
Long-tailed Sibia Heterophasia picaoides
Beautiful Sibia Heterophasia pulchella
Rufous Sibia Heterophasia capistrata
Grey Sibia Heterophasia gracilis
Silver-eared Mesia Leiothrix argentauris
Red-billed Leiothrix Leiothrix lutea
Rufous-backed Sibia Leioptila annectens (Heterophasia annectans)
Red-tailed Minla Minla ignotincta
Red-faced Liocichla Liocichla phoenicea
Bugun Liocichla Liocichla bugunorum
Hoary-throated Barwing Sibia nipalensis (Actinodura nipalensis)
Streak-throated Barwing Sibia waldeni (Actinodura waldeni)
Blue-winged Minla Siva cyanouroptera (Minla cyanouroptera)
Bar-throated [Chestnut-tailed] Minla Chrysominla strigula (Minla strigula)
Rusty-fronted Barwing Actinodura egertoni
Family: Certhiidae – Treecreepers
Rusty-flanked Treecreeper Certhia nipalensis
Sikkim [Brown-throated] Treecreeper Certhia discolor
Manipur Treecreeper Certhia manipurensis
Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhia himalayana
Hodgson’s Treecreeper Certhia hodgsoni
Family: Sittidae – Nuthatches
Chestnut-vented Nuthatch Sitta nagaensis
Kashmir Nuthatch Sitta cashmirensis
Indian Nuthatch [Chestnut-bellied] Sitta castanea
Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sitta cinnamoventris
White-tailed Nuthatch Sitta himalayensis
Yunnan Nuthatch Sitta yunnanensis
White-cheeked Nuthatch Sitta leucopsis
Velvet-fronted Nuthatch Sitta frontalis
Beautiful Nuthatch Sitta formosa
Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria
Indian Spotted [Spotted] Creeper Salpornis spilonota (spilonotus)
Family: Troglodytidae – Wrens
Northern [Winter] Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
Family: Cinclidae – Dippers
White-throated Dipper Cinclus cinclus
Brown Dipper Cinclus pallasii
Family: Sturnidae – Starlings
Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
Rosy Starling Pastor roseus (Sturnus roseus)
Purple-backed Starling Agropsar sturninus (Sturnus sturninus)
Chestnut-cheeked Starling Agropsar philippensis (Sturnus philippensis)
Asian Pied Starling Gracupica contra (Sturnus contra)
Brahminy Starling Sturnia pagodarum (Sturnus pagodarum)
Chestnut-tailed Starling Sturnia malabarica (Sturnus malabaricus)
White-headed Starling Sturnia erythropygia (Sturnus erythropygius)
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis
Bank Myna Acridotheres ginginianus
Jungle Myna Acridotheres fuscus
Collared Myna Acridotheres albocinctus
Great Myna Acridotheres grandis {Acridotheres cinereus}
Spot-winged Starling Saroglossa spilopterus (spiloptera)
Southern Hill Myna Gracula indica
Common Hill Myna Gracula religiosa
Golden-crested Myna Ampeliceps coronatus
Asian Glossy Starling Aplonis panayensis
Family: Turdidae – Thrushes
Grandala Grandala coelicolor
Long-tailed Thrush Zoothera dixoni
Alpine [Plain-backed] Thrush Zoothera mollissima
Himalayan Forest Thrush Zoothera salimalii
Dark-sided Thrush Zoothera marginata
Long-billed Thrush Zoothera monticola
Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma
Purple Cochoa Cochoa purpurea
Green Cochoa Cochoa viridis
Siberian Thrush Geokichla sibirica (Zoothera sibirica)
Pied Thrush Geokichla wardii (Zoothera wardii)
Orange-headed Thrush Geokichla citrina (Zoothera citrina)
Chinese Thrush Otocichla mupinensis
Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
Grey-winged Blackbird Turdus boulboul
Indian [Eurasian] Blackbird Turdus simillimus {Turdus merula}
Black-breasted Thrush Turdus dissimilis
Tickell’s Thrush Turdus unicolor
Eyebrowed Thrush Turdus obscurus
Grey-sided Thrush Turdus feae
White-backed [Kessler’s] Thrush Turdus kessleri
Tibetan Blackbird Turdus maximus
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
White-collared Blackbird Turdus albocinctus
Chestnut Thrush Turdus rubrocanus
Dusky Thrush Turdus eunomus {Turdus naumanni}
Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis {Turdus ruficollis}
Rufous-throated [Dark-throated] Thrush Turdus ruficollis
Family: Muscicapidae – Old World flycatchers and chats
Rufous-tailed Scrub-robin Cercotrichas galactotes
Oriental Magpie-robin Copsychus saularis
Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicatus (fulicata)
White-rumped Shama Kittacincla malabarica (Copsychus malabaricus)
Andaman Shama Kittacincla albiventris {Copsychus malabaricus}
Dark-sided Flycatcher Muscicapa sibirica
Ferruginous Flycatcher Muscicapa ferruginea
Brown-breasted Flycatcher Muscicapa muttui
Asian Brown Flycatcher Muscicapa dauurica
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata
Rufous-bellied Niltava Niltava sundara
Small Niltava Niltava macgrigoriae
Large Vivid [Vivid] Niltava Niltava oatesi {Niltava vivida}
Large Niltava Niltava grandis
Blue-and-white Flycatcher Cyanoptila cyanomelana
Nilgiri Flycatcher Eumyias albicaudatus (albicaudata)
Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassinus (thalassina)
White-gorgeted Flycatcher Anthipes monileger (Ficedula monileger)
Nicobar Jungle-flycatcher Cyornis nicobaricus {Cyornis brunneatus}
Pale Blue-flycatcher Cyornis unicolor
White-bellied Blue-flycatcher Cyornis pallidipes (pallipes)
Pale-chinned Flycatcher Cyornis poliogenys
Large Blue-flycatcher Cyornis magnirostris
Hill Blue-flycatcher Cyornis banyumas
Tickell’s Blue-flycatcher Cyornis tickelliae
Blue-throated [Blue-throated] Blue-flycatcher Cyornis rubeculoides
White-tailed Flycatcher Cyornis concretus
Gould’s Shortwing Heteroxenicus stellatus (Brachypteryx stellata)
Rusty-bellied Shortwing Brachypteryx hyperythra
Lesser Shortwing Brachypteryx leucophris (Brachypteryx leucophrys)
Himalayan Shortwing Brachypteryx cruralis {Brachypteryx montana}
Indian Blue Robin Larvivora brunnea (Luscinia brunnea)
Siberian Blue Robin Larvivora cyane (Luscinia cyane)
White-bellied Redstart Hodgsonius phaenicuroides
Bluethroat Cyanecula svecica (Luscinia svecica)
Firethroat Calliope pectardens (Luscinia pectardens)
Siberian Rubythroat Calliope calliope (Luscinia calliope)
Himalayan [White-tailed] Rubythroat Calliope pectoralis (Luscinia pectoralis)
White-tailed Blue [White-tailed] Robin Myiomela leucura
Nilgiri Blue [White-bellied] Robin Myiomela major (Brachypteryx major)
White-bellied Blue Robin Myiomela albiventris
Rufous-breasted Bush-robin Tarsiger hyperythrus
Orange-flanked Bush-robin Tarsiger cyanurus
Himalayan Bush-robin Tarsiger rufilatus
White-browed Bush-robin Tarsiger indicus
Golden Bush-robin Tarsiger chrysaeus
Little Forktail Enicurus scouleri
Slaty-backed Forktail Enicurus schistaceus
Black-backed Forktail Enicurus immaculatus
White-crowned Forktail Enicurus leschenaulti
Spotted Forktail Enicurus maculatus
Blue-fronted Robin Cinclidium frontale
Malabar Whistling-thrush Myophonus horsfieldii
Blue Whistling-thrush Myophonus caeruleus
Yellow-rumped Flycatcher Ficedula zanthopygia
Mugimaki Flycatcher Ficedula mugimaki
Slaty-backed Flycatcher Ficedula erithacus (Ficedula hodgsonii)
Slaty-blue Flycatcher Ficedula tricolor
Snowy-browed Flycatcher Ficedula hyperythra
Pygmy Blue-flycatcher Ficedula hodgsoni (Muscicapella hodgsoni)
Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher Ficedula strophiata
Sapphire Flycatcher Ficedula sapphira
Ultramarine Flycatcher Ficedula superciliaris
Little Pied Flycatcher Ficedula westermanni
Rusty-tailed Flycatcher Ficedula ruficauda (Muscicapa ruficauda)
Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva
Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula albicilla
Kashmir Flycatcher Ficedula subrubra
Black-and-orange Flycatcher Ficedula nigrorufa
Eversmann’s [Rufous-backed] Redstart Phoenicurus erythronotus (erythronota)
Blue-fronted Redstart Phoenicurus frontalis
Blue-capped Redstart Phoenicurus coeruleocephala (coeruleocephalus)
White-throated Redstart Phoenicurus schisticeps
White-capped Water-redstart Phoenicurus leucocephalus (Chaimarrornis leucocephalus)
Plumbeous Water-redstart Phoenicurus fuliginosus (Rhyacornis fuliginosus)
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus
Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus
White-winged Redstart Phoenicurus erythrogastrus (erythrogaster)
Hodgson’s Redstart Phoenicurus hodgsoni
Blue-capped Rock-thrush Monticola cinclorhyncha (cinclorhynchus)
Chestnut-bellied Rock-thrush Monticola rufiventris
Rufous-tailed Rock-thrush Monticola saxatilis
Blue Rock-thrush Monticola solitarius
Jerdon’s Bushchat Saxicola jerdoni
Grey Bushchat Saxicola ferreus (ferrea)
White-browed [Stoliczka’s] Bushchat Saxicola macrorhynchus (macrorhyncha)
White-throated [Hodgson’s] Bushchat Saxicola insignis
Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
White-tailed Stonechat Saxicola leucurus (leucura)
Common [Siberian] Stonechat Saxicola torquatus (torquata)
Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina
Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti
Pied Wheatear Oenanthe pleschanka
Brown Rockchat Oenanthe fusca (Cercomela fusca)
Variable Wheatear Oenanthe picata
Hume’s Wheatear Oenanthe albonigra (alboniger)
Red-tailed Wheatear Oenanthe chrysopygia {Oenanthe xanthoprymna}
Family: Regulidae – Kinglets and firecrests
Goldcrest Regulus regulus
Family: Hypocoliidae – Hypocolius
Hypocolius [Grey Hypocolius] Hypocolius ampelinus
Family: Bombycillidae – Waxwings
Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus
Family: Elachuridae – Elachura
Spotted Elachura [Wren Babbler] Elachura formosa (Spelaeornis formosus)
Family: Irenidae – Fairy-bluebirds
Asian Fairy-bluebird Irena puella
Family: Chloropseidae – Leafbirds
Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons
Jerdon’s Leafbird Chloropsis jerdoni
Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropsis hardwickii
Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis moluccensis (C. cochinchinensis)
Family: Dicaeidae – Flowerpeckers
Yellow-bellied Flowerpecker Dicaeum melanozanthum (melanoxanthum)
Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeum chrysorrheum
Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile
Orange-bellied Flowerpecker? Dicaeum trigonostigma
Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorhynchos
Nilgiri Flowerpecker Dicaeum concolor
Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeum minullum
Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum
Fire-breasted Flowerpecker Dicaeum ignipectus
Family: Nectariniidae – Sunbirds
Little Spiderhunter Arachnothera longirostra
Streaked Spiderhunter Arachnothera magna
Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Chalcoparia singalensis (Anthreptes singalensis)
Purple-rumped Sunbird Leptocoma zeylonica (Nectarinia zeylonica)
Crimson-backed Sunbird Leptocoma minima (Nectarinia minima)
Purple-throated Sunbird Leptocoma sperata (Nectarinia sperata)
Purple Sunbird Cinnyris asiaticus (Nectarinia asiatica)
Olive-backed Sunbird Cinnyris jugularis (Nectarinia jugularis)
Loten’s Sunbird Cinnyris lotenius (Nectarinia lotenia)
Fire-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga ignicauda
Black-throated Sunbird Aethopyga saturata
Green-tailed Sunbird Aethopyga nipalensis
Gould’s [Mrs Gould’s] Sunbird Aethopyga gouldiae
Sahyadri Sunbird Aethopyga vigorsii {Aethopyga siparaja}
Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja
Family: Prunellidae – Accentors
Altai Accentor Prunella himalayana
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris
Maroon-backed Accentor Prunella immaculata
Robin Accentor Prunella rubeculoides
Rufous-breasted Accentor Prunella strophiata
Brown Accentor Prunella fulvescens
Black-throated Accentor Prunella atrogularis
Family: Ploceidae – Weavers
Black-breasted Weaver Ploceus benghalensis
Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
Baya Weaver Ploceus philippinus
Finn’s Weaver Ploceus megarhynchus
Family: Estrildidae – Waxbills
Red Avadavat Amandava amandava
Green Avadavat Amandava formosa
Indian Silverbill Euodice malabarica (Lonchura malabarica)
White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
Black-throated Munia Lonchura kelaarti
Tricoloured [Black-headed] Munia Lonchura malacca
Chestnut Munia Lonchura atricapilla {Lonchura malacca}
Family: Passeridae – Old World sparrows
House Sparrow Passer domesticus
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
Sind Sparrow Passer pyrrhonotus
Russet Sparrow Passer cinnamomeus (Passer rutilans)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
Pale [Pale Rock] Sparrow Carpospiza brachydactyla
Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia
Chestnut-shouldered Bush-sparrow [Petronia] Gymnoris xanthocollis (Petronia xanthocollis)
Black-winged [Tibetan] Snowfinch Montifringilla adamsi
White-rumped Snowfinch Onychostruthus taczanowskii (Pyrgilauda taczanowskii)
Rufous-necked Snowfinch Pyrgilauda ruficollis
Plain-backed Snowfinch Pyrgilauda blanfordi
Family: Motacillidae – Pipits and wagtails
Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
Rosy Pipit Anthus roseatus
Buff-bellied Pipit Anthus rubescens
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta
Upland Pipit Anthus sylvanus
Nilgiri Pipit Anthus nilghiriensis
Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi
Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis
Western Yellow [Yellow]Wagtail Motacilla flava
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
Eastern Yellow Wagtail Motacilla tschutschensis
White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
White Wagtail Motacilla alba
Family: Fringillidae – Finches
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
Black-and-yellow Grosbeak Mycerobas icterioides
Collared Grosbeak Mycerobas affinis
Spot-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas melanozanthos
White-winged Grosbeak Mycerobas carnipes
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes
Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus
Scarlet Finch Carpodacus sipahi (Haematospiza sipahi)
Red-mantled Rosefinch Carpodacus rhodochlamys
Beautiful Rosefinch Carpodacus pulcherrimus
Dark-rumped Rosefinch Carpodacus edwardsii
Pink-browed Rosefinch Carpodacus rodochroa (rodochrous)
Spot-winged Rosefinch Carpodacus rodopeplus
Vinaceous Rosefinch Carpodacus vinaceus
Sillem’s Rosefinch Carpodacus sillemi
Streaked Rosefinch Carpodacus rubicilloides
Great Rosefinch Carpodacus rubicilla
Red-fronted Rosefinch Carpodacus puniceus
Crimson-browed Finch Carpodacus subhimachalus (Propyrrhula subhimachala)
Three-banded Rosefinch Carpodacus trifasciatus
Himalayan White-browed [White-browed] Rosefinch Carpodacus thura
Brown Bullfinch Pyrrhula nipalensis
Orange Bullfinch Pyrrhula aurantiaca
Red-headed Bullfinch Pyrrhula erythrocephala
Grey-headed Bullfinch Pyrrhula erythaca
Trumpeter Finch Bucanetes githagineus
Mongolian Finch Bucanetes mongolicus
Blanford’s Rosefinch Agraphospiza rubescens (Carpodacus rubescens)
Spectacled Finch Callacanthis burtoni
Gold-naped Finch Pyrrhoplectes epauletta
Dark-breasted Rosefinch Procarduelis nipalensis (Carpodacus nipalensis)
Plain Mountain-finch Leucosticte nemoricola
Brandt’s Mountain-finch Leucosticte brandti
Yellow-breasted Greenfinch Chloris spinoides (Carduelis spinoides)
Black-headed Greenfinch Chloris ambigua (Carduelis ambigua)
Twite Linaria flavirostris (Carduelis flavirostris)
Common [Eurasian] Linnet Linaria cannabina (Carduelis cannabina)
Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
Eastern Goldfinch Carduelis caniceps
Red-fronted [Fire-fronted] Serin Serinus pusillus
Tibetan Siskin Spinus thibetanus (Carduelis thibetana)
Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus (Carduelis spinus)
Family: Emberizidae – Old World buntings
Crested Bunting Emberiza lathami (Melophus lathami)
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala
Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps
Chestnut-eared Bunting Emberiza fucata
Rock Bunting Emberiza cia
Godlewski’s Bunting Emberiza godlewskii
Grey-necked Bunting Emberiza buchanani
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana
White-capped Bunting Emberiza stewarti
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
Pine Bunting Emberiza leucocephalos
Striolated [House] Bunting Emberiza striolata
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus
Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola
Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla
Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala
Chestnut Bunting Emberiza rutila
Tristram’s Bunting Emberiza tristrami